Sarah Goffman (b. 1966, Sydney)


Education

Doctor of Creative Arts, University of Wollongong, NSW 

2018 


Bachelor of Fine Arts, National Art School, Sydney 

2000 


Diploma of Arts with Distinction (Photography), East Sydney Technical College, National Art School, Sydney

1994 


Awards and Prizes


NAVA Visual Arts Fellowship 

2017


Still: National Still Life Award 2017, Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery

2017


Studios and Residencies


Asialink Residency Tokyo Wonder Site, Tokyo

2011


Life 3 an off-site Yokohama Triennale project in Shin-Minatomura, Japan 

2011


ART CAMP, Marrickville Council,

2011


Sydney Fraser Studios, Sydney 

2011


Performance Space, Sydney 

2010


Australia Council for the Arts, Studio, Tokyo

2009


LARQ Residency, Queenstown, Tasmania

2009


Stonevilla, Sydney 

2009


Fraser Studios, Sydney 

2009


Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, Sydney 

2007

Artspace, Sydney

2006


Public Collections


Arbank, Sydney


Cruthers Collection of Women’s Art, The University of Western Australia, Perth


Monash University Museum of Art Melbourne 


National Art School, Sydney 


Wollongong Art Gallery, Wollongong


Selected Bibliography


Tracey Clement, ‘2017 NAVA Visual Arts Fellowships go to Sarah Goffman,

2017 


Sonia Leber and David Chesworth’, Art Guide Australia, 6 December

2017


‘Sarah Goffman Wins the 1st Still Life Award’, Artist Profile, 30 November

2017

 

‘Sarah Goffman wins National Still Life Award 2017’, Art Guide Australia, 29 November

2017 


HR Johnston, ‘Sarah Goffman: waste not...’, Art Guide Australia, feature, 12 June

2017 


Sarah Price, 'Recycling Artist Sarah Goffman', The Saturday Paper, 27 May,

2017 


Gina Fairley, ‘Plastic replicas make an art form of the copy’, ArtsHub, 20 March

2017 


Desiree Savage, ‘Sarah Goffman explains her plastic art, on show at Wollongong Gallery’, Illawarra Mercury, 8 March

2017 


2015 Andrew Frost, ‘Sarah Goffman: Trash Converter’, Artlink, Vol. 34, No. 4

2015


Jeff Kahn, ‘Critic’s Choice’, Australian Art Collector, Issue 72, April-June, 2015, p125 

2015


Chloe Wolifson, ‘Review: Sarah Goffman - Maximalist-Tokonoma & Paul Williams – Hello Ritual!’, Raven Contemporary, Dec 5, 2013 (online) 

2013


Pedro De Almeida, ‘Everything Falls Apart’, un Magazine, issue 6.2, pp118-121

2013


Felicity Clark, ‘Festival Micro Parks’, Realtime Arts, online, issue 113 

2013


Charlotte Day, ‘The Year in Review: Charlotte Day’, frieze, No.152, p118

2012


Adam Geczy, ‘Everything Falls Apart’, Art & Australia, Vo.51, No. 6, Autumn, p474

2012


Eleanor Ivory Weber, ‘Everything Falls Apart, Part I’, this is tomorrow, 8 August 2012, online

2012


Helen Molesworth, ‘Best of 2012: Everything Falls Apart, Part 1’, Artforum, Vol. 51, No. 4, p243

2012


Ann Finegan, ‘Coming soon (near you) BIG MINING and the question of scale’, Artlink, Vo. 32, No.4

2012


Christopher Allen, ‘Keeping it together as society falls apart’, The Australian, July 14 Mark Feary, ‘Everything Falls Apart Part 1’, Column 10, Artspace, Sydney, pp22- 23

2012


 Jacqueline Milner, ‘Undiscovered Artists’, Australian Art Collector 2012, pp102- 103

2012


Toni Bailey, ‘Panorama Are we there yet?’, exh. cat., Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, Sydney

2012


John Cruthers, ‘Home is where the art is: the rise of home-based galleries’, Art

Monthly, Issue 246, Summer 

2011


Bec Dean, Sarah Goffman – Trashcan Dreams, exh. cat., Performance Space, Sydney

2010


Elvis Richardson, Memorial, exh. cat., Death Be Kind, Melbourne 

2010


Bec Dean, ‘Lies Forgery and Uttering in Blue and White’, Runway, Issue 15, pp10-13 

2010


Sarah Goffman, ‘Make Believe’, Artist Pages, Runway, Issue 12, pp44-49

2010


Ann Finegan, Brett Jones, ‘Time and space : art & artist run spaces 1970 to now’, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery & Arts Centre, Sydney 

2010


Ron and George Adams, ‘Our Lucky Country (still different)’, exh. cat., Hazelhurst Regional Art Gallery, Sydney

2007 


Catriona Moore and Jo Holder, ‘Woolloomooloo and the Expanded Neighbourhood of Process-driven Art Practice’, Artspace Projects, Sydney

2006


Tracey Clement, ‘Woolloomoo-Louvre’, The Sydney Morning Herald Metro Art, Dec 8 

2006


Tracey Clement, ‘Shelf Life’, The Sydney Morning Herald Metro Art, Sept 15

2006


Ann Finnegan, ‘Good Times & Friendship: Artist Initiatives and Relational Aesthetics’, Art Monthly, June No.190, pp18-24 

2006


Russell Storer, ‘Curating A Situation’, Artfairs International Magazine (USA), July, pp88-89

2005


Bec Dean, ‘Situation’, un Magazine, Issue 5, Spring 

2004


Ann Finnegan, ‘Elastic: Printed Project’, review, Eyeline, No.55, pp11-14 Roman Danylak, ‘Briefcase’, Object Magazine, No.301, p14

2003


Jay Balbi, Deej Fabyc, Sarah Goffman, Andrew Hurle, Leah McLeod, Elizabeth Pulie, Elivis Richardson, Elastic Printed Project, Sydney, pp90-101 

2002 


Chris Chapman, ‘Art Round-Up: Sydney’, Art Monthly, August, No.152, p25

2002


Tim Hilton and Jason Markou, ‘Sarah Goffman’s SWELL (just some shit) a grouped show’, Lives of the Artists #1, Elizabeth Pulie, Sydney Lisa Byrne, ‘Plant Room’, Eyeline No.46, pp52-3

2002


Alex Gawronski, ‘Now You See It...’, Broadsheet, Vol. 30/2

2001

Exhibitons


Solo Exhibitons


Bridge to Asia, Murray Art Museum (MAMA), Albury

2019


National Art – Part One, with Michael Snape, National Art School Gallery, Sydney

2018


Border Designs, True Estate Gallery, Melbourne I am not Gina Rinehart, 55 Sydenham Rd, Sydney 

2018


Ōi Goffman / Not My Place, KNULP, Sydney

2017


I am a 3D Printer, Wollongong Art Gallery, Wollongong 

2017


Marrickville Opium Den, Marrickville Garage, Sydney 

2016


City of Plenty, Penrith Regional Gallery, Sydney

2015 


Blue and White Car, Cementa 2015, Kandos, NSW 

2015


HERE, Kandos Projects, Kandos

2014 


New Digital Media, Artereal, Sydney 

2014


Maximalist Tokonoma, Gallery 9, Sydney 

2013


Plastici, Lewers House, Penrith Regional Gallery, Sydney

2012


Intercourse, Peloton Gallery, Sydney 

2011


Trashcan Dreams, curator Bec Dean, Performance Space, Sydney

2010


Plastic Arts, Artroom5, Adelaide

2010


Fatty and Slender, Institute for Contemporary Art Newtown, Sydney

2010


Big in Japan, MOP Projects, Sydney 

2010


Paradise Found, Tin Sheds Gallery, The University of Sydney, Sydney

2008


Green Work, Artroom5, Adelaide 

2008


Victoria, Ocular Lab, The University of Melbourne, Melbourne

2007


Excess, curator Margaret Roberts, SNO Contemporary Art Projects, Sydney 

2007


S.N.O.W., curated by Scott Donovan Projects, Black Box, Sydney 

2005


I Wish I Were Bigger, Scott Donovan Gallery, Sydney

2003


Hotel Module, Cube Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Canberra

2003 


Swell, Block Gallery, Sydney

2002 


XXXXXXXL, Front Room, Sydney 

2002


Caravan Carry Me Home, Elastic Projects, Free Space Scots Church Sydney 

2001


Sticks and Stones, Blaugrau, Sydney

2000 


Do You Want To Go Back?, Elastic Project Space, Sydney 

2000


Blueprint, South, Sydney 

1998


Come Visit Lucy for a Lucky Charm: Visions of Australasia, Firstdraft, Sydney 

1997


Stamp (The Art of Postage), Airspace, Sydney 

1995


The Art of War, Macquarie University Art Gallery, Sydney

1994


Performances


Psychiatrist 50c, Unfinished Business: Perspectives on art and feminism, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art (ACCA), Melbourne 

2018 


Psychiatrist 50c, MCA Artbar, curated by Jess Johnson and Simon Ward, Museum of Contemporary Art Australia

2017


Fat Massage, Free Fall, curator Alex Wisser, The Cube, Oxford Art Factory, Sydney 

2014


Oki-do Yoga, Workout, curator Anna Davies, Museum of Contemporary Art,

Sydney

2013


Wabi-Sabi Afternoon Tea, Micro Parks, Sydney Festival, Performance Space, Sydney

2013


Wabi-Sabi Afternoon Tea, Cementa, Kandos Projects, Kandos  

2013


Art Massage, 20/20, Damien Minton’s Annexe Space, Sydney

2012


Psychiatrist 7c, curator Nat Thomas, Hell Gallery, Victoria 

2010 


Psychiatrist 7c, curator Carla Cescon, Loose Project Space, Sydney 

2006


Lard, curator Penny Thwaite, Performance Space, Sydney  

1998


A Progressive Dinner, Performance Space, Sydney

1997


Selected Group Exhibitions


Materiality, Home@735, Sydney

2018


Unfinished Business: Perspectives on art and feminism, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art (ACCA), Melbourne 

2017 


Still: National Still Life Award, Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery, Coffs Harbour (winner) 

2017 


Home@735 Invitational, Home@735 Art Gallery, Sydney 

2017


Baby High Speed, curated by Lisa Andrew, Pablo Gallery, Manila 2017


Redlands Konica Minolta Art Prize curated by Mikala Dwyer, National Art School Gallery, Sydney

2017


Playing with Perspectives: New views from emerging artists, curated by Art Pharmacy, Deloitte, Sydney

2017


Impossible Exchange, curator Alex Gawronski and Knulp, FUZZYVIBES, Auckland

2015 


MCA ArtBar, curated by Tom Polo, Museum of Contemporary Art Australia

2015 


Paramor Prize, Casula Powerhouse, Sydney 

2015 


Animal/Mineral/Physical/Spiritual, curator Chloe Wolifson, The Bearded Tit, Sydney

2015 


Vibrant Matter, The Bearded Tit, Sydney 

2015 


Pretty Shit, curator Colleen Ahern and Mark Hislop, The Alderman, Melbourne 

2015 


Daisy Chain, Marrickville Garage, Sydney

2014 


Nocturnal Windows, curator Ian Geraghty, 67 Castlereagh Street, Sydney

2014 


Plastics ONO, Marrickville Garage, Sydney

2014 


 Strange Histories, curator Sandra De Palma, Fairfield City Museum and Gallery, Sydney

2014 


Grace Cossington Smith Art Prize, Grace Cossington Smith Gallery, Sydney

2014 


Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Cambelltown Art Centre, Sydney 

2014 


Selfish, curator Jane Polkinghorne, Marrickville Garage, Sydney

2014 


+1, Marrickville Garage, Sydney

2013


Useful, curator Liane Rosler, Carriageworks, Sydney

2013


Evolution, curator Emily Hunt, 55 Sydenham Road, Sydney

2013


Bookish, Marrickville Garage, Sydney

2013


JANIS II, curator Amanda Rowell and Kelly Doley, The Commercial and McLemoi Gallery, Sydney

2013


Op-Shop, curator Fiona Davies, Maitland Regional Art Gallery, Sydney

2013


Camouflage, curator Nicholas Tsoutas, Sydney College of the Arts, The University of Sydney, Sydney

2013


Art on Paper: Hazelhurst Art Award, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, Sydney

2013


Bridge to Asia in Low Relief, curator Connie Anthes, Damien Minton Gallery, Sydney 

2013


Panorama, curator Toni Bailey, Casula Powerhouse, Sydney

2012 


Occupy Sydney, curator Jo Holder, Cross Art Projects, Sydney

2012 

 

Still Life, curator Sophia Kouyoumdjian, Parramatta Artists Studios Gallery, Sydney

2012 


Karaoke Queenz, Artbar with Justene Williams, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney

2012 


Lab work, curators Lisa Andrew and Bronia Iwanczak, Appin Motel, Sydney

2012 


Ceramica, Institute of Contemporary Art Newtown, Sydney 

2012 


Subject to be, curator Maria Cruz, DAGC Gallery, Philippines 

2012 


Sense of Place, dLux Media Arts Tour, Toowoomba and Broken Hill Regional Galleries, Casula Powerhouse, Raglan Gallery, New South Wales

2012 


Lab Failure, Frasers Studios, Sydney

2012 


Everything Falls Apart, curator Mark Feary, Artspace, Sydney

2012

 

20/20, Damien Minton Annexe, Sydney 

2012 


Panoply, Sawtooth ARI Inc., Hobart

2011 


Set in Stone, National Art School, Sydney

2011 


20/20, Damien Minton Annexe, Sydney

2011 


Pulp Tongue, SCA Gallery, Sydney College of the Arts, The University of Sydney, Sydney

2011 


Life 3, BankART, curator Bec Dean, Shin-Minato Mura, Japan 

2011 


Almost Down, curator Yu Araki, Tayuta Gallery, Japan

2011 


Chain Letter , Shoshana Wayne Gallery, Santa Monica, California 

2011 


Clean-up, Tokyo streets, Tokyo 

2011 


Memorial Show, curator Elvis Richardson, Death be Kind, Melbourne

2010


Covers, Institute of Contemporary Art Newtown, Sydney

2010


Girl Show, curator Jess Johnson, Hell Gallery, Melbourne 

2010


Time and Space, curator Michael Rolfe, Hazelhurst Regional Arts Center, Sydney 

2010


Group Show, Breenspace, Sydney

2009


Cryptophilistinism, curator Amita Kirpalani, Gertrude Contemporary Art Space, Melbourne and CAST, Hobart 

2009


Vortex Outdoor Art Prize, Stone Villa Studios, Sydney

2009


Hokey Pokey, curator Agatha Gothe Snape and Mitch Cairns, The Cosmic Battle for your Heart, Sydney Push Me, Locksmith, Sydney The Good, the Bad, the Muddy, Mori Gallery, Sydney I’m worse at what I do best, curator Tom Polo, Parramatta Artist Studios, Sydney 


Elastic Online Project

2008 


Bazarre!, Terminus Project, curators Clalre Lewis and Sarah Rawlings, Biennale Satellite Show, Broadway Credit Union, Sydney 

2008 


The Shit Show, Loose Projects, Sydney

2007


In Every Dream Home a Heartache, curator Sophie O’Brien, SCA Gallery, Sydney College of Arts, The University of Sydney, Sydney

2007


Nightime #4, Carriageworks, Sydney

2007


Small Mall, Hazelhurst Regional Art Gallery, Sydney 

2007


Our Lucky Country (still different), Hazelhurst Regional Art Gallery, Sydney 

2007



What Form Would A Life Take?, curated by Maria Cruz and Reuben Keehan

MOP Projects, Sydney

2006


Cones of Zontact, Loose Projects, curator Daniel Mudie Cunningham, MOP Projects, Sydney

2006


New Social Commentaries, Warrnambool Art Gallery, Melbourne

2006


Someone Shows Someone Something, curator Mark Hislop, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Canberra

2006


It’s A New Day, curator Sally Breen, Artspace, Sydney

2006


Shelf Life, curator Daniel Mudie Cunningham, MOP Projects, Sydney 

2006


Elastic Archive Show, Cross Art Projects, Sydney

2005 


Situation, curator Russell Storer, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney

2005 


Seven Beauties, Tin Sheds, Sydney

2005 


The Wild Boys, Mememe Gallery, Sydney

2005 


Alien Invasion, curators Ron and George Adams, MOP Projects, Sydney 

2005 


Down The Road from the Studio, with Lisa Kelly and Josie Cavallaro, Chrissie Cotter Gallery, Sydney

2004


Fantasy Island, A Block Project, curator Hany Armonious, Michael Lett, Auckland 

2004


The Sleeper, curator Jane Barney, Canberra Railway Museum, Canberra

2004


Elastic Group Show, Elastic Project Space, London

2004


Picturing Paradise, Mori Gallery, Sydney

2003 


Shangri-La Project, curator Maria Cruz, Artspace, Sydney 

2003 


After You, Front Room Kitchen Space, Sydney

2003


Plastic Reality, curator Koji Ryui and Vicky Browne, MOP Projects, Sydney

2003 


Marineland, curator Philipa Veitch, Tin Sheds Gallery, The University of Sydney, Sydney 

2003 


Plantroom, 200 Gertrude Street, Melbourne

2002


Lightweight, curator Anne Kay, Lime Gallery, USA Greenview, curator Jason Markou, Block Gallery, Sydney

2002


Eco-Boutique, with J. Cavallaro and L. Kelly, 24 Hr Art, Darwin 

2002


Briefcase 50, curator Simon Barney, Boutwell Draper, Sydney

2002


Helen Lempriere Travelling Art Scholarship, Artspace, Sydney 

2002



Swamp, KWL Joint Project, Shepard Street Car Park, Sydney

2001


Gettin’ Lucky, curator Josie Cavallaro, Lewers Bequest, Penrith Regional Gallery, Sydney

2001


Hollywood Show, curator Simon Barney, Hollywood Hotel via Briefcase, Sydney

2001


Science Experiment, Briefcase, Sydney Offman, Squatspace, Sydney

2001


Add Life Plantroom, with Lisa Kelly and Carla Cescon, Gallery 4A, Sydney

2001


Zine Show, Briefcase, Sydney Boot Camp, curators Jason Markou and Joerg Hubmann, Block Gallery, Sydney

2001


Dead Freight, curator Lisa Kelly and Alex Gawronski, Imperial Slacks, Sydney 

2001


Physique, curator Ian Geraghty, Grey Matter, Sydney

2000


The Tie Show, Briefcase, Sydney

2000


Ten Day City, a Joint Project with Joerg Hubmann, Jason Markou, Anne Kay Gallery 9, Sydney 

2000


One Last Show, Herringbone, Sydney Taxi, Elastic Project Space, Sydney

2000


Perspecta, Artspace, Sydney

1999


Green & Gold, Firstdraft, Sydney Store, Herringbone, Sydney 

1999


Evergreen, curator Lisa Kelly, Platform Inc., Melbourne 

1999


In The Piss, Gunnery Studio, Sydney

1998


Injection, curator Penny Thwaite, The Performance Space, Sydney 

1998


Salon Show, ACP, Melbourne Mondo Cane, curator Mark Hislop, Herringbone, Sydney 

1998


Glovebox, curator Simon Barney and Chris Fortescue, Wilson St. Car Park, Sydney 

1998


Outhaus, Sculpture Symposium, Sydney Park, Sydney 

1998


Showcase, Side-On Gallery, Sydney

1997


Between Art and Nature: Perspecta, College of Fine Arts, The University of New South Wales, Sydney Pin Show, curator Chris Fortescue and Simon Barney, South, Sydney 

1997


10th Anniversary Show, Firstdraft Sydney

1996


Diaspora, curated By Franz Ehmann, Whitebox Gallery, Brisbane 

1996


Publicaart, cnr.Mc Donald and John Street, Erskineville Sydney 

1996


Walking the Street, Newtown, Sydney 

1996


Combination Style, Palace Café, Sydney

1995


Trap, Cell Block Theatre, Sydney

And An Image..., curator Peta Morris, Glebe Catacombs, Sydney

1994